Conference program

DAY 1 – TUESDAY 2 OCTOBER 2018
Venue: National Library of Australia

8.00am Registration/tea and coffee
9.00am Welcome to Country and conference opening
9.30am OPENING KEYNOTE
Women in the Ancient World
Professor Bettany Hughes
10.30am Morning tea with exhibitors
11.00am SPLIT KEYNOTE: SESSION 1
Red Empire: Soviet History for the 21st Century
Professor Mark Edele
or
Aftermath: The legacy of World War I for Australians
Professor Joan Beaumont
12.00pm Session 2 – choice of eight workshops
12.55pm Lunch with exhibitors
1.55pm Session 3 – choice of eight workshops
2.55pm Session 4 – choice of eight workshops
3.50pm Afternoon tea with exhibitors
4.15pm John Paul Janke
Member of the National NAIDOC Committee and Co-Chair of the Australian Indigenous Leadership Centre in Canberra.
5.30pm Welcome drinks – National Gallery of Australia
American Masters Exhibition

DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY 3 OCTOBER 2018
Venue: National Library of Australia

8.00am Registration/tea and coffee
9.00am KEYNOTE
How can we make Australian history global?

Professor Frank Bongiorno
10.00am HTAA student competitions overview
10.15am Morning tea with exhibitors
10.45am SPLIT KEYNOTE: SESSION 5
Panel Discussion – Rise of new nationalism in Asia
Professor Gavan McCormack, Dr Andrew Kennedy, Professor Edward Aspinall
or
Who do You Think You Are? The Humanities and the science of Being Social
Ms Maree Whiteley
11.45am Session 6 – choice of eight workshops
12.40pm Lunch with exhibitors
1.40pm Session 7 – choice of eight workshops
2.40pm Session 8 – choice of eight workshops
3.35pm Afternoon tea with exhibitors and prize draws
6.30pm Conference dinner – National Museum of Australia
Rome: City and Empire Exhibition with Dr Mat Trinca, Director and Professor Bettany Hughes

DAY 3 – THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER 2018
Venue: Museum of Australian Democracy

8.30am Registration/tea and coffee
9.00am Welcome to Museum of Australian Democracy
Welcome to Country
9.15am KEYNOTE
Aboriginal Heritage Project – mapping Aboriginal Australia
Professor Alan Cooper
10.15am Morning tea
11.00am Sessions 9 – External
National Museum of Australia
National Film and Sound Archive
Australian War Memorial
National Portrait Gallery
National Gallery of Australia
Museum of Australian Democracy
National Library of Australia
1.00pm ICAN Presentation
1.15pm Lunch
2.00pm CLOSING KEYNOTE
People, Power and Perspectives
Mr George Megalogenis
3.00pm Conference Close
3.15pm Closing drinks – Members Bar, Museum of Australian Democracy