Program

Day 1- Tuesday 1 October 2019

8:45 – 9.00 – Welcome and administration
9:00 – 9.30 – Welcome to Country
9:30 – 10.30 – Keynote Address – Professor Michelle Arrow
10.30 – 11.00 – Morning Tea
11.05 – 12.05 – Sub-Keynotes

  • Dr Romain Fathi
  • Mr Peter Drew

Workshop 1

12.10 – 1.05

  • Mr Steve Hawkins: Groote Eylandt: A case study in Aboriginal History.
  • Mrs Angela Lomas: Strategies for teaching synthesizing simply.
  • Ms Loraine Caldwell & Mr Simon Tacey: Fake History: Reinventing the Past.
  • Chenelle Pereira & Jess Chamoff: Thinking outside the box: Teachers toolbox of Activities.
  • Dr Denis Mootz: SS Ahnenerbe: Nazis and ‘Heritage.’
  • Mr Jonathon Dallimore: Microhistory, enlistment and the Western Front.
  • Mr Ashley Pratt: The Big History Project.
  • Dr Deb Hull: But I’m performing and ‘public-speaking’ in class every day, surely I HAVE good presentation skills?

1.05 – 1.55 pm Lunch

Workshop 2

2.00-2.55pm

  • Mr Bernie Howitt: Why Rock n Roll Matters.
  • Liz McGinnis: China Update.
  • Mrs Pru Raymond Eileen McCabe, Liesl McPeake & Stephen Kay Student led Exhibitions.
  • Elizabeth Allen DVA: The art of argument in the classroom.
  • Mrs Margaret Henderson: Australia’s worst Maritime Disaster-Montevideo Maru.
  • Dr Stephen Powell: Making Links Yr 9 and 10 History: William Cooper Micro and Macro.
  • Mrs Caylie Jeffery: Under the Lino Project.

Workshop 3

3.00-4.00 pm.

  • Ms Sharyn Clarke: “The Museum of Popular Culture.”
  • Mr David Boon: DNA and New Understandings of Ancient and Medieval History.
  • Mr David Arnold & Mr Tim Gurry OAM: Using Digital resources for HASS/History.
  • Dr Rosalie Triolo: What were the Experiences of South Australian Teachers, School Pupils and Wider School Communities in WWI, and Why?
  • Dr Paul Kiem: Bauhaus and Weimar Culture.
  • Dr Nikki Sullivan: ‘Workshop Withdrawn’
  • Ms Madeleine Regan: Using Oral History to investigate, create and communicate historical knowledge.

4.10-4.40 Launch of Bou Meng Art Exhibition
4.40-7.00 pm. Welcome Function

Day 1 Workshops, details, Presenters Bio’s, Abstracts


Day 2- Wednesday 2 October 2019

8.45-9.00 Welcome and Administration
9.00-10.05   The 125th Anniversary of Women’s Suffrage Panel /
Professor Martin Polkinghorne
10.05-10.40 Morning Tea
10.45-12.00 The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG

  • Panel Discussion – Professor Michelle Arrow, Hon Anne Levy AO, Dr Niki Vincent, Ms Frances Bedford & Ms Lisa Teburea
  • Professor Martin Polkinghorne

Workshop 1

12.05-1.00

  • Dr Daryl Le Cornu: Australia in the Nuclear Age 1945-2020.
  • Dr Duncan Wright, Iona Claringbold & Isabella Shaw: Ancient Australian History Matters.
  • Miss Emily Donders: Measuring HASS Aptitude: Assessing thinking, skills and ability in the History and HASS classroom.
  • Dr Thomas Buchanan: Reacting to the Past: The Game-Based pedagogy transforming university classrooms.
  • Ms Emily Shanahan: Against All Odds: Jewish Resistance in the Holocaust.
  • Mr David Albano: Fair and Balanced – Using “Fake News” to explore bias, POV and reliability.
  • Ms Lauren Elston: Improving access to High Quality Professional Learning.

1.00-1.55 pm Lunch

Workshop 2

2.00-2.55pm

  • Mr Julian Beath: Wider implications for the study of the Historicity of Jesus.
  • Dr Denis Mootz: This is Sparta!
  • Mandy Hall: HASSALIT
  • Courtney Evans: Indigenous Narratives, conflict and war.
  • Mrs Jocelyn James: Running an exhibition in your classroom.
  • Mr Mukash Soni: Innovative digital technology in history education-make your artefacts interactive!
  • Mr Mitchell Preston: Their stories, Their words, Our history-Engaging students in oral history.

Workshop 3

3.00-4.00 pm.

  • Mrs Sue Newitt: Comparison Study of Medieval Europe and Angkor Wat.
  • Dr Gary Young: The Later Roman Empire: Between the Classical and Medieval Worlds.
  • Dr Paul Kiem: Does ‘source work’ work?
  • Dr David Rafferty: Teaching the World Wars with the Virtual War Memorial.
  • Ms Scarlett Adams & Miss Eliza Strickland: Teaching the Shoah: The Yad Vashem Philosophy.
  • Mr Billy Penfold: Bou Meng’s Art as primary Evidence
  • Mr Daryl McCann, Dr James Hurst & Despoina Cameron: “Myth Busting and the Original Anzac Day.”

Day 2 Workshops, details, Presenters Bio’s, Abstracts


Day 3- Thursday 3 October 2019

8:00 – Registration, Tea & Coffee
9:00 – Welcome and Administration
9:15-10.30 – Keynote Address Dr Richard Harris
10:30 – Morning Tea 10.30-11.00
11.00-12.00 – Sub-Keynotes

  • Dr Paul Sendziuk

Workshop 1

12.05-1.00

  • Mr Nick Adeny: High Engagement in Upper Primary Australian History
  • Ms Emily Shanahan: Conflict in the Middle-East: A case study of the PLO.
  • Mr Michael Street: Using Funky Sources from the Salem Witch Trials to Stimulate Inquiry.
  • Ms Nadia Szimhart: Master the Superpower of Question Formulation Technique to generate completely engaging projects.
  • Ms Deborah Sulway (MOAD): History matters in democracy: developing informed and active citizens.
  • Ms Toni Hurley: Hurley at War
  • Mr Billy Penfold: The Abandoned Schools of Chernobyl

Lunch 1.00-1.55 pm

Workshop 2

2.00-2.55pm

  • Mr David Boon: Thinking and Understanding in Primary History.
  • Mr Billy Penfold and Mr Paul Foley: Khmer Rouge-‘Dark Past and New Perspectives; Perpetrators or Victims.’
  • Ms Lainie Anderson: ‘The epic flight that shrank the world.’
  • Miss Maeve Cashel & Miss Rachael Bennett: Gamification in the History classroom.
  • Dr Rosalie Triolo: Appealing and Effective for Students of Mixed Literacy Abilities: Using Inquiry Method to Introduce Topics.
  • Kate Cameron: Engaging students in research using TROVE

Workshop 3

3.00-4.00 pm.

  • Lesley-Anne Johnson & Heather Lockett: From Gallipoli to Megan Gale: ‘Significance’ through the lens of Project Based Learning.
  • Dr Christopher Kenna: Competing Visions for Modern South Asia.
  • Ms Lucinda Murrell: The first 18 months: Reflections on leading and managing a Humanities Faculty.
  • Ms Nadia Szimhart: Design Thinking for Historical Inquiry.
  • Ms Chivonne Gofers: Making Modern History a success for lower and middle ability students with a focus on rural and remote areas.
  • Miss Natalie Baker: Straight to the Poolroom: Australian Narratives and Year 10 History.
  • Miss Emily Donders: Inquiry skills and accessing the National History Challenge.

Day 3 Workshops, details, Presenters Bio’s, Abstracts