Registration Conditions and Privacy Policy

REGISTRATION CONDITIONS

Registration fee cancellations received in writing at the Conference Office thirty (30) days prior to the Conference commencement date will receive a refund, less a handling fee of $50 including GST. No refunds will be made after 2 September 2018, however an alternative delegate name may be provided in writing and the registration and funds will be allocated accordingly. Verbal changes or cancellations cannot be accepted. Please note no refunds or discounts will be made if an inclusive function or event within the registration fee is not taken up or is subsequently cancelled. The refund will be returned via the same payment method as the original receipt of funds. Where there are extenuating circumstances a refund outside of these terms may be considered by, and at the discretion of the Organising Committee.

INSURANCE

Participants are strongly advised to secure appropriate travel and health insurance. Delegate registration fees do no provide any such insurance coverage. The Organising Committee and the Conference Organiser accept no responsibility for any loss in this regard.

TAX

All Conference Registration Fees and Additional Ticket rates are quoted in Australian Dollars and are inclusive of 10% Goods and Services Tax (GST).

DISCLAIMER

By registering, participants acknowledge and consent that during their attendance at History Teachers’ Association of Association (HTAA) conference, their image or voice may be recorded via video, photograph or by any other means (“recorded”) by the HTAA,  ACT History Teachers’ Association or their agents and contractors, which may be distributed or published at the discretion of the organisers of HTAA 2018. If you do not wish to be recorded, you are required to formally advise the Conference Office in advance by email.

PRIVACY POLICY

The ACT History Teachers’ Association (ACTHTA) and the History Teachers’ Association of Australia (HTAA) are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.  We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including conference and other event registrations, email requests, phone requests and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
We do not collect sensitive information.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
ACTHTA/HTAA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

ACT History Teachers’ Association
C/- National Capital Educational Tourism (Conference Organiser)
PO Box 1148
Dickson ACT 2602
Ph: 02 6262 4460
Email: admin@ncetp.org.au